Emmy Awards 2021: The Overview

Check out winners list and more

Emmy Awards 2021: The Overview

Photo: Netflix “The Crown”/Reproduction

Overview

The 73rd Emmy Awards happened yesterday (19) in Los Angeles.

Netflix now holds 44 Emmy Awards thanks to the success of “The crown” at last night’s awards. In addition, another original production of the streaming service, “The Queen’s Gambit”, won the award for Limited Series, one of the most acclaimed of the ceremony.

Besides Netflix, Apple TV with “Ted Lasso” and HBO’s “Mare of Easttown” were other notable names of the night. Meanwhile, “Hacks” (HBO Max) surprised everyone by winning several comedy awards and contributing to Jean Smart winning the fourth Emmy of her career.

Winners List

Limited Series

“I May Destroy You” – HBO

“Mare of Easttown” – HBO

WINNER: “The Queen’s Gambit” – Netflix

“The Underground Railroad” – Amazon Prime Video

“WandaVision” – Disney Plus

Drama Series

“The Boys” – Amazon Prime Video 

“Bridgerton” – Netflix

WINNER: “The Crown” – Netflix

“The Handmaid’s Tale” – Hulu 

“Lovecraft Country” – HBO 

“The Mandalorian” – Disney Plus 

“Pose” – FX 

“This Is Us” – NBC

Comedy Series

“Black-ish” – ABC

“Cobra Kai” – Netflix

“Emily in Paris” – Netflix

“Hacks” – HBO Max

“The Flight Attendant” – HBO Max

“The Kominsky Method” – Netflix

“Pen15” – Hulu

WINNER: “Ted Lasso” – Apple TV Plus

Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Sterling K. Brown – “This Is Us”

Jonathan Majors – “Lovecraft Country” 

WINNER: Josh O’Connor – “The Crown”

Regé-Jean Page – “Bridgerton”

Billy Porter – “Pose”

Matthew Rhys – “Perry Mason” 

Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Uzo Aduba – “In Treatment”

WINNER: Olivia Colman – “The Crown”

Emma Corrin – “The Crown”

Elisabeth Moss – “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Mj Rodriguez – “Pose”

Jurnee Smollett – “Lovecraft Country”

Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Paul Bettany – “WandaVision”

Hugh Grant – “The Undoing”

WINNER: Ewan McGregor – “Halston”

Lin-Manuel Miranda – “Hamilton”

Leslie Odom Jr. – “Hamilton”

Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Michaela Coel – “I May Destroy You”

Cynthia Erivo – “Genius: Aretha”

Elizabeth Olsen – “WandaVision”

Anya Taylor-Joy – “The Queen’s Gambit”

WINNER: Kate Winslet – “Mare of Easttown”

Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

WINNER: I May Destroy You Michaela Coel, Written by

Mare Of Easttown – Brad Ingelsby, Written by

The Queen’s Gambit – Scott Frank, Teleplay by

WandaVision – Chuck Hayward, Written by and Peter Cameron, Written by

WandaVision – Jac Schaeffer, Written by

WandaVision – Laura Donney, Written by

Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Hamilton – Thomas Kail, Directed by

I May Destroy You – Sam Miller, Directed by and Michaela Coel, Directed by

I May Destroy You – Sam Miller, Directed by

Mare Of Easttown – Craig Zobel, Directed by

WINNER: The Queen’s GambitScott Frank, Directed by

The Underground Railroad – Barry Jenkins, Directed by

WandaVision – Matt Shakman, Directed by

Competition Program

“The Amazing Race”

“Nailed It!”

WINNER: “RuPaul’s Drag Race”

“Top Chef”

“The Voice”

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson – “Black-ish”

Michael Douglas – “The Kominsky Method” 

William H. Macy – “Shameless”

WINNER: Jason Sudeikis – “Ted Lasso”

Kenan Thompson – “Kenan”

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Aidy Bryant – “Shrill” 

Kaley Cuoco – “The Flight Attendant”

Allison Janney – “Mom”

Tracee Ellis Ross – “Black-ish”

WINNER: Jean Smart – “Hacks”

Directing for a Comedy Series

B Positive – Pilot

The Flight Attendant – In Case Of Emergency

WINNER: Hacks – There Is No Line (Pilot)

Mom – Scooby-Doo Checks And Salisbury Steak

Ted Lasso – Biscuits

Ted Lasso – The Hope That Kills You

Ted Lasso – Make Rebecca Great Again

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

The Flight Attendant – Steve Yockey, Written by

Girls5eva (Pilot) – Meredith Scardino, Written by

WINNER: Hacks (Pilot) Lucia Aniello, Written by/ Paul W. Downs, Written by/ Jen Statsky, Written by

Pen15 – Maya Erskine, Written by

Ted Lasso – Jason Sudeikis, Teleplay by/ Brendan Hunt, Story by/ Joe Kelly, Story by

Ted Lasso (Pilot) – Jason Sudeikis, Teleplay by & Story by/ Bill Lawrence, Teleplay by & Story by/ Brendan Hunt, Story by Joe Kelly, Story by

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Giancarlo Esposito – “The Mandalorian”

O-T Fagbenle – “The Handmaid’s Tale”

John Lithgow – “Perry Mason”

WINNER: Tobias Menzies – “The Crown”

Max Minghella – “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Chris Sullivan – “This Is Us”

Bradley Whitford – “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Michael K. Williams – “Lovecraft Country”

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER: Gillian Anderson – “The Crown”

Helena Bonham Carter – “The Crown”

Madeline Brewer – “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Ann Dowd – “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Aunjanue Ellis – “Lovecraft Country”

Emerald Fennell – “The Crown”

Yvonne Strahovski – “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Samira Wiley – “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Bridgerton – Diamond Of The First Water

The Crown – Fairytale

WINNER: The Crown – War

The Handmaid’s Tale – The Wilderness

The Mandalorian – Chapter 9: The Marshal

Pose – Series Finale

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

The Boys – What I Know

WINNER: The Crown – War

The Handmaid’s Tale – Home

Lovecraft Country – Sundown

The Mandalorian – Chapter 13: The Jedi

The Mandalorian – Chapter 16: The Rescue

Pose – Series Finale

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Thomas Brodie Sangster – “The Queen’s Gambit”

Daveed Diggs – “Hamilton”

Paapa Essiedu – “I May Destroy You”

Jonathan Groff – “Hamilton”

WINNER: Evan Peters – “Mare Of Easttown”

Anthony Ramos – “Hamilton”

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Renée Elise Goldsberry – “Hamilton”

Kathryn Hahn – “WandaVision”

Moses Ingram – “The Queen’s Gambit”

WINNER: Julianne Nicholson – “Mare Of Easttown”

Jean Smart – “Mare Of Easttown”

Phillipa Soo – “Hamilton”

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Carl Clemons-Hopkins – “Hacks”

WINNER: Brett Goldstein – “Ted Lasso”

Brendan Hunt – “Ted Lasso”

Nick Mohammed – “Ted Lasso”

Paul Reiser – “The Kominsky Method”

Jeremy Swift – “Ted Lasso”

Kenan Thompson – “Saturday Night Live”

Bowen Yang – “Saturday Night Live”

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Aidy Bryant – “Saturday Night Live”

Hannah Einbinder – “Hacks”

Kate McKinnon – “Saturday Night Live”

Rosie Perez – “The Flight Attendant”

Cecily Strong – “Saturday Night Live”

Juno Temple – “Ted Lasso”

WINNER: Hannah Waddingham – “Ted Lasso”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s